Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip

SKU
STCPEX40GQSFDPI
Free Shipping - FEDEX/UPS Delivery
$739.81
In stock
StarTech.com Dual Port 40G QSFP+ Network Card - Intel XL710 Open QSFP+ Converged Adapter PCIe 40 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Server 40GbE NIC
Free Shipping - FEDEX/UPS Delivery
General Information
Manufacturer:StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:PEX40GQSFDPI
Manufacturer Website Address:http://www.startech.com
Brand Name:StarTech.com
Product Name:Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
Marketing Information:Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Packaged Quantity:1
Product Type:40Gigabit Ethernet Card
Technical Information
Chipset Manufacturer:Intel
Chipset Model:XL710-BM2
Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface:PCI Express x8
Total Number of Ports:2
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type:QSFP+
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Technology:
  • 40GBase-SR4
  • 40GBAse-LR4

Physical Characteristics
Product Color:Black
Form Factor:Plug-in Card
Height:0.8"
Width:4.8"
Depth:7.1"
Weight (Approximate):4.50 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
  • 1 x Low-profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-start Guide

Device Supported:Server/Workstation
System Requirements:
  • Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
  • Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
  • (Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
  • Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:
  • WEEE
  • RoHS

Country of Origin:China
Free Shipping - FEDEX/UPS Delivery
More Information
Brand Brands Select
QTY Unit Of Measure EA
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
Your Rating
CN
Close